Student Visas

You may need to obtain a visa to study an English language course in the UK. To check, please visit https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa 

Short-Term Student Visa

If you wish to undertake a short course of study of up to 6 months (such as a beginner's language course) you may need to apply for a Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa. Churchill House will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to use to support your visa application. You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission, otherwise your application will be rejected. For more information regarding supporting documents please click here.

You must also ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs (maintenance), otherwise your application will be rejected. You will need to supply evidence of this with your visa application.

A Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa will allow you to study for up to 6 months only. If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.

This visa does not allow you to work during your stay in the UK.

For more information on how to apply for a Short-Term Student visa please visit https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa 

student visa airport terminal